Top

What types of businesses would qualify for an E-2 visa? How much do I need to invest?

E2 visa Investor Information

What types of businesses would qualify for an E-2 visa? How much do I need to invest?

What types of businesses are eligible for an E-2 visa?

An E-2 visa allows a person to enter and work in the United States based on a substantial investment on a company the person will be controlling. A key advantage of this visa is that it is renewable indefinitely (typically from 2 to 5 years at a time, depending on the investor’s nationality).

Any legitimate and lawful for-profit business that will hire U.S. workers may qualify for an E-2 Investor Visa. Here are some examples:

  • Auto Repair Shop
  • Bar
  • Cabinet Making and Distribution Business
  • Catering Company
  • Cleaning Company
  • Clothing Manufacturer
  • Coffee Shop/Book Store
  • Computer/Technology Advisory Services
  • Computer Application Design
  • Consulting Company
  • Convenience Store
  • Distribution Company (food, clothing)
  • Events Planning and Coordination
  • Exhibit Coordinator
  • Fashion Design Company
  • Filmmaker
  • Fitness Center
  • Food Delivery Service
  • Franchise Owners
  • Gas Station
  • Graphic Designer
  • Home Renovations
  • Import/Export Business
  • Internet Marketing Company
  • Internet Start Up
  • Law Firm
  • Legal Referral Business
  • Medical Treatment Center
  • Oil Refinement Company
  • Plumbing
  • Restaurant
  • Retail Shop
  • Spa/Salon
  • Sporting Leagues
  • Mobile App company
  • Trucking Company
  • Wedding Photographer
  • Wellness Retreat
  • Wine Distributor

How much do I need to invest?

One of the requirements for an E-2 Visa is that the investment must be substantial. There is no minimum amount set in law. It depends on the type of business. Immigration officers use a proportionality test in evaluating these applications.

The proportionality test can best be understood as a sort of inverted sliding scale.  The lower the cost of the business the higher a percentage of investment is required.  On the other hand, a highly expensive business would require a lower percentage of qualifying investment.

There are no bright line percentages that exist for an investment to be considered substantial.  Thus, investments of 100 % or a higher percentage would normally automatically qualify for a small business of $100,000 or less.  At the other extreme, an investment of $10 million in a $100 million business would likely qualify, based on the sheer magnitude of the investment itself.

 

CONTACT US
Summary
What types of businesses are eligible for an E-2 visa?
Article Name
What types of businesses are eligible for an E-2 visa?
Description
An E-2 visa allows a person to enter and work in the United States based on a substantial investment on a company the person will be controlling. A key advantage of this visa is that it is renewable indefinitely (typically from 2 to 5 years at a time, depending on the investor’s nationality).
Author
Publisher Name
Cano Consulting PC
Publisher Logo
No Comments

Post a Comment